Sports Results

Athletics, 2021
Champions

Junior Girl – Abigail Taitoko (Mataī)

Junior Boy – Joel Simpson (Kōwhai)

Senior Girl – Lizzie Martin (Kōwhai)

Senior Boy – Casey Wright (Rimu)

Athletics Results

Shot Put Winners:

Year 7 Girl – Grace Dumbleton (Kōwhai) 7.83M

Year 7 Boy – Nathan Squire (Rimu) 8.70M

Year 8 Girl – Shaiyan Adam (Rimu) 8.30M

Year 8 Boy – Bronson Wharemate (Mataī) 11.53M

Discus Winners:

Year 7 Girl – Grace Dumbleton (Kōwhai) 19.50M

Year 7 Boy – Jordan Laybourn (Kōwhai) 30M

Year 8 Girl – Maia Clark-Watts (Nīkau) 18.10M

Year 8 Boy – Casey Wright (Rimu) 27.90M

Long Jump Winners:

Year 7 Girl -Doné Lightfoot (Mataī) 4.45M

Year 7 Boy – Wayne Noble (Kauri) 4.85M

Year 8 Girl – Waimea Brooker (Mataī) 4.34M

Year 8 Boy – Bronson Wharemate (Mataī) 5.27M

High Jump Winners:

Year 7 Girl – Tayla Yeates (Tawa) 1.32M

Year 7 Boy – Nikau Henry (Tawa) 1.34M

Year 8 Girl – Ella Ward (Kōwhai) 1.30M

Year 8 Boy – Waikeri Oppert (Mataī) 1.48M

100M Sprint Winners:

Year 7 Girl – Doné Lightfoot (Mataī) 13.85 seconds

Year 7 Boy – Dane Severinson (Rimu) 13.28 seconds

Year 8 Girl – Winnie Noble (Kauri) 14.04 seconds

Year 8 Boy – Conrad Martin (Mataī) 12.91 seconds

200M Sprint Winners:

Year 7 Girl – Doné Lightfoot (Mataī) 30.31 seconds

Year 7 Boy – Kurt Cavaye-Puru (Nīkau) 29.40 seconds

Year 8 Girl – Taya Monk (Kōwhai) 31.47 seconds

Year 8 Boy – Bronson Wharemate (Mataī) 28.32 seconds

800M Winners:

Year 7 Girl – Abigail Taitoko (Mataī) 2.45.17

Year 7 Boy – Jake Smith (Kōwhai) 2.33.12

Year 8 Girl – Katy Gibbons (Kōwhai) 2.48.83

Year 8 Boy – Casey Wright (Rimu) 2.24.51

Class Relay Ranking Winners (8x100M):

1st Ranked – Room 21 – time: 1:53:42 *new record

Followed by: Room 3, Room 23, Room 14, Room 15, Room 7 (in order of placing)

2nd Ranked – Room 4 – time: 1.54.40

Followed by: Room 17, Room 11, Room 24, Rooms 19/20, Room 6

3rd Ranked – Room 16 – time: 1.57.54

Followed by: Room 2, Room 8, Room 22, Room 13, Room 26

4th Ranked – Room 5 – time: 1.58.27

Followed by: Room 9, Room 18, Room 25, Nīkau X, Tawa X

Team Relay (4x100M):

1st – Kōwhai – time: 56.42 seconds

2nd – Nīkau

3rd – Mataī

4th – Tawa

5th – Kauri

6th – Rimu

Overall Results (across all track and field events):

Winning Team: Kōwhai

Runner up Team: Mataī

Athletics records

Cross-Country, 2021
Champions

10 Year Girl – Ashleigh Allan (Kōwhai)

10 Year Boy – Tai Piggott (Kōwhai)

11 Year Girl – Keeley Wiseman (Kauri)

11 Year Boy – Jake Smith (Kōwhai)

12 Year Girl – Bailie Mephan (Kōwhai)

12 Year Boy – Casey Wright (Rimu)

Overall Winning Team: Kōwhai

Runner-up: Rimu

Swimming Sports, 2021
Champions

Junior Girl – Amber-Lyla Farrell (Kōwhai)

Junior Boy – Jacob Pascoe (Kōwhai)

Senior Girl – Maya Raven (Kōwhai)

Senior Boy – Oliver Garnett (Kōwhai)

Athletics, 2020
Champions

Junior Girl – Ella Ward (Kōwhai)

Junior Boy – Tane Traill (Kōwhai)

Senior Girl – Harriet Wehi and Lily Craig (Kōwhai)

Senior Boy – Jordan Young (Nīkau)

Cross-Country, 2020
Champions

10 Year Girl – Keeley Wiseman (Kauri)

10 Year Boy – Kayden Moselen (Kōwhai)

11 Year Girl – Emily Gummer (Kōwhai)

11 Year Boy – Caleb Yeates (Kōwhai)

12 Year Girl – Ela Jerez (Kōwhai)

12 Year Boy – Ben Hori-Elliott (Kōwhai)

Swimming Sports, 2020
Champions
Junior Girl – Maya Raven (Kōwhai)

Junior Boy – Oliver Garnett (Kōwhai)

Senior Girl – Millie Erceg (Kauri)

Senior Boy – Te Mana Atutolu (Kōwhai)

Athletics 2019
Champions
Year 7 Girl – Millie Erceg (Kauri)
Year 7 Boy – Evan Nathan-Patuawa (Rimu)
Year 8 Girl – Nikita Forsyth (Kowhai)
Year 8 Boy – Luke Himiona (Nikau)

Cross Country 2019

Champions

10 Year Girls – Mia Hebden-Salase (Rimu)

10 Year Boys – Finn Marsland (Matai)

11 Year Girls – Ela Jerez (Matai)

11 Year Boys – Athan Thompson (Kauri)

12 Year Girls – Georgia Cross (Matai)

12 Year Boys – Jack Saunders (Matai)

Place Getters

10 Year Girls

1st: Mia Hebden-Salase (Rimu)

2nd: Maia Henry (Kauri)

3rd: Kaia Miller (Nikau)

10 Year Boys

1st: Finn Marsland (Matai)

2nd: Jonno Bonetti (Rimu)

3rd: Deago Tautuku (Nikau)

11 Year Girls

1st: Ela Jerez (Matai)

2nd: Nikita Forsyth (Kowhai)

3rd: Mollie Parker (Matai)

11 Year Boys

1st: Athan Thompson (Kauri)

2nd: Ben Hori-Elliott (Kowhai)

3rd: Tametai Wihongi (Rimu)

12 Year Girls

1st: Georgia Cross (Matai)

2nd: Amber Woodworth (Rimu)

3rd: Kaleigh Soper (Kauri)

12 Year Boys

1st: Jack Saunders (Matai)

2nd: Wyatt Standing (Kauri)

3rd: Zane Brown (Tawa)

Swimming 2019

Champions

Year 7 Girl – Millie Erceg (Kauri)

Year 7 Boy – Hans Haufe (Tawa)

Year 8 Girl – Kate Illerbrun (Rimu)

Year 8 Boy – Ry Luff (Rimu)

Athletics 2018

Champions
Year 7 Girl – Kiri-Maree Rodger (Rimu)
Year 7 Boy – Luke Himiona (Rimu)
Year 8 Girl – Maddison Shirley (Kowhai)
Year 8 Boy – Jessie Puriri (Tawa)

Cross Country 2018

2018 Champions
10 Year Girls – Nikita Forsyth (Kowhai)           
10 Year Boys – Athan Thompson (Kauri)   
11 Year Girls – Georgia Cross (Matai)             
11 Year Boys – Hugo Waldergrave (Tawa)
12 Year Girls – Chelsea Traill (Nikau)          
12 Year Boys – Harry Lowther (Tawa)          

10 Year GIRLS – 11.00 mins
1st: Nikita Forsyth (Kowhai)
2nd: Olivia Tattersfield (Kowhai)
3rd: Kahlanie Hebden-Salase (Matai)

Madison Ballentine (Matai) – Kiri-Maree Rodger (Rimu) – Lily-Mae Smith (Nikau)

10 Year BOYS – 9.57 mins
1st: Athan Thompson (Kauri)
2nd: Anthony Paniona (Tawa)
3rd: Louis Moore (Rimu)

Sam Crene (Nikau) – Kees Anderson (Nikau) – Elliott Stoddart (Tawa)

11 Year GIRLS – 10.48 mins
1st: Georgia Cross (Matai)
2nd: Amber Woodworth (Rimu)
3rd: Molly Wilson (Nikau)

Kaleigh Soper (Kauri) – Alex Henry (Kowhai) – Mikaya Kaipo (Nikau)

11 Year BOYS – 9.47 mins
1st: Hugo Waldergrave (Tawa)
2nd: Boston Himiona (Rimu)
3rd: Jack Graham (Rimu)

Wyatt Standing (Kauri) – Jack Saunders (Rimu) – Cohen Fryer (Tawa)

12 Year GIRLS – 10.27 mins
1st: Chelsea Traill (Nikau)
2nd: Rachael Daniels (Rimu)
3rd: Hayley Foon (Kauri)

Jaimee Francis (Rimu) – Ruby Scott (Tawa) – Kamaia Bainbridge-Frost (Kauri)

12 Year BOYS – 9.40 mins
1st: Harry Lowther (Tawa)
2nd: Tiaki Kingi (Tawa)
3rd: Jesse Wallace (Rimu)

Jackson Weir (Kowhai) – James Duncan (Matai) – Billy Keene (Kowhai)

 

2018 KIS CROSS COUNTRY IMAGE GALLERY

Swimming 2018

Champions
Year 7 girls – Kate Illerbrun (Rm 16)
Year 8 girls – Hayley Foon (Rm 24)
Year 7 boys – James Cunningham (Rm 19)
Year 8 boys – Elijah Hansen (Rm 18)

Runner – ups
Year 7 girls – Charlotte Moon (Rm 5)
Year 8 girls – Chelsea Traill (Rm 19)
Year 7 boys – Ry Luff (Rm 16)
Year 8 boys – Tynan Vander Veer (Rm 6)

Northland Swimming Champs

On 12 April 6 of our students braved the really cold weather to compete in the Northland Swimming Championships.  The results were:

Hayley Foon ( 12yr old girls) Freestyle 1st, Medley 1st, Breaststroke 1st, Butterfly 3rd, Backstroke 4th, 1st in open 100m freestyle.

Kate Illerbrun ( 11yr old girls) Breaststroke 7th

James Cunningham (11yr old boys) Breaststroke 2nd, Medley 3rd, Freestyle 6th, 3rd in open 100m freestyle

Tynan Van der Veer (12yr old boys) Breaststroke 6th, Butterfly 7th, Medley 7th

Ry Luff (11yr old boys) Medley 5th, Breaststroke 6th

Elijah Hansen (12yr old boys) Butterfly 2nd , Breaststroke 3rd, 100m Freestyle3rd,  Medley5th,  50m Freestyle 5th.

Well done to all of you.