Sports Awards – 2020

SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

ATHLETICS
Junior Girl – Ella Ward (Kowhai)
Junior Boy – Tane Traill (Kowhai)
Senior Girl – Harriet Wehi and Lily Craig (Kowhai)
Senior Boy – Jordan Young (Nikau)

CROSS-COUNTRY

10 Year Girl – Keeley Wiseman (Kauri)

10 Year Boy – Kayden Moselen (Kowhai)

11 Year Girl – Emily Gummer (Kowhai)
11 Year Boy – Caleb Yeates (Kowhai)
12 Year Girl – Ela Jerez (Kowhai)
12 Year Boy – Ben Hori-Elliott (Kowhai)

Note: Ages are at 1st January (as per the Whangarei/Northland events)

SWIMMING
Junior Girl – Maya Raven (Kowhai)
Junior Boy – Oliver Garnett (Kowhai)
Senior Girl – Millie Erceg (Kauri)
Senior Boy – Te Mana Atutolu (Kowhai)

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

BASKETBALL
Year 7 Boy – Donevan Dugmore (Kauri)
Year 8 Boy – Zade Ashurst (Matai)

CRICKET
Year 7 Boy (R. Turner Trophy) – Tane Traill (Kowhai)
Year 8 Boy – (Most Outstanding Contribution to Cricket) – Cohen Douglas (Nikau)

HOCKEY
Year 7 Girl – Peyton Slatter (Nikau)
Year 7 Boy – Caleb Yeates (Kowhai)
Year 8 Girl – Kahneisha Woods-Eruera (Matai)
Year 8 Boy (N. Hewinson Trophy) – Cohen Douglas (Nikau)

NETBALL
Year 7 – Kayla Bourke (Matai)
Year 8 (Easterbrook Trophy) – Brooke Croft (Kauri)

VOLLEYBALL
Year 7 Girl (Easterbrook Trophy) – Evie Lewers (Tawa)
Year 7 Boy (Crene Trophy) – Blake Wallis (Matai)
Year 8 Girl (McAsey Trophy) – Yorimanna Vaulu (Kowhai)
Year 8 Boy (McAsey Trophy) – Kahu Poulson-Hendriks (Kauri)

Note: We have not awarded a few of our normal trophies this year, due to teams not consistently training and/or playing due to the disruptions of Covid-19 this year. We hope we can resume these awards in 2021.

UMPIRE AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

HOCKEY UMPIRES

Alexis Hannam, Brooke Woodworth, Caleb Yeates, Emme Arlidge, Kahneisha Woods-Eruera and Sophie Nicholas.

NETBALL UMPIRES

Brooke Croft, Ella Tyler-Whiteman, Hunter Marshall, Millie Erceg and Rilee Roughan.

COACHING

Hockey – Aysha Murphy

I Have A Dream Programme – Jaxon Dalton-Steel

NORTHLAND AND NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES

NORTHLAND REPRESENTATIVES

BMX – Tyla Dinsdale

Cricket – Cohen Douglas, Cooper Mounter, Ela Jerez, Millie Erceg, Mollie Parker and Thomas Litchfield

Football – Aidan Killeen, Braedyn Stanners, Charlie Kelly, Ela Jerez, Harry Ackers, Jonno Bonetti, Leo Cross, Lilli-Jade Nonia, Lucas Lawton, Noah Cook, Ryley Burgess, Tayla-Jay Gardner and Will Cook

Hockey – Anja Hyman, Aysha Murphy, Dorn’e Hyman, Hayden Mckenzie, Hunter Martin, Kade Cuff, Kyle Waldron and Lily Craig

Karate – Farah Ali

Swimming – Te Mana Atutolu

NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES

Ju-Jitsu – Thane Heenan

Waterskiing – Josh Wainwright

SPORTSMANSHIP

Year 7 Girl Finalists – Luca Campbell, Peyton Jobe, Peyton Slatter and Thalia Rudd
Winner: Peyton Jobe (Rimu)

Year 7 Boy Finalists – Casey Wright, Leo Cross, Maddock Williamson, Tane Traill and William Liang
Winner: Casey Wright (Rimu)

Year 8 Girl Finalists – Ela Jerez, Maddy Amosa, Millie Erceg, Rilee Roughan and Sacha Timms
Winner: Millie Erceg (Kauri)

Year 8 Boy Finalists – Aidan Killeen, Charlie Kelly, Jonno Bonetti, Jordan Young, Richie Peapell and Temiha Tangariki-Pou
Winners: Jordan Young (Nikau) and Temiha Tangariki-Pou (Kauri)

AIMEE LINDSAY TROPHY

The Aimee Lindsay Trophy for: All-Round Determination and Grit in Sport at KIS

Criteria: Year 8 student, one nomination per Team and must uphold the name of the trophy and everything Aimee stood for.

Finalists – Ari Welsh, Charlie Hammond, Finn Marsland, Jonno Bonetti, Lilli-Jade Nonia and Mollie Parker

Winner: Mollie Parker

The Lindsay family have donated this trophy in memory of Aimee, a student at KIS from 2018-2019. The trophy was carved by Aimee’s uncle from 43,000-year-old Kauri.

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Year 7 Girl Finalists – Emily Gummer, Mia Goodison, Paryse Croft and Peyton Slatter
Winner: Emily Gummer (Kowhai)

Year 7 Boy Finalists – Caleb Yeates, Casey Wright, Jared Moggach, Leo Cross and Tane Traill
Winner: Tane Traill (Kowhai)

Year 8 Girl Finalists – Ela Jerez, Hunter Marshall, Lily Craig, Millie Erceg and Mollie Parker
Winner: Ela Jerez (Kowhai)

Year 8 Boy Finalists – Ben Hori-Elliott, Cohen Douglas, Dreyahn Mahanga-Edmonds, Evan Nathan-Patuawa, Jonno Bonetti, Josh Wainwright, Kalym Werder, Richie Peapell, Tametai Wihongi and Te Mana Atutolu
Winner: Te Mana Atutolu (Kowhai)

Sports Awards – 2019

SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

ATHLETICS
Junior Girl – Millie Erceg (Kauri)
Junior Boy – Evan Nathan-Patuawa (Rimu)
Senior Girl – Nikita Forsyth (Kowhai)
Senior Boy – Luke Himiona (Nikau)

CROSS-COUNTRY

10 Year Girl – Mia Hebden-Salase (Rimu)

10 Year Boy – Finn Marsland (Matai)

11 Year Girl – Ela Jerez (Matai)
11 Year Boy – Athan Thompson (Kauri)
12 Year Girl – Georgia Cross (Matai)
12 Year Boy – Jack Saunders (Matai)

Note: Ages are at 1st January (as per the Whangarei event)

SWIMMING
Junior Girl – Millie Erceg (Kauri)
Junior Boy – Hans Haufe (Tawa)
Senior Girl – Kate Illerbrun (Rimu)
Senior Boy – Ry Luff (Rimu)

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

BASKETBALL
Year 7 Boy – Zade Ashurst (Nikau)
Year 8 Boy – Isaac Tana (Rimu)

CRICKET
Year 7 Girl (J. Turner Trophy) – Ela Jerez (Matai)
Year 7 Boy (R. Turner Trophy) – Thomas Litchfield (Matai)
Year 8 Girl – (Most Outstanding Contribution to Cricket) Kate Illerbrun (Rimu)
Year 8 Boy – (Most Outstanding Contribution to Cricket) Blake Beardsell (Rimu)

FOOTBALL

Year 7 Girl – Kiara Bazeley (Tawa)

Year 7 Boy – Charlie Kelly (Kauri)

Year 8 Girl – Aimee Lindsay (Nikau)
Year 8 Boy – (Most Outstanding Player) Athan Thompson (Kauri)

Gymnast of the Year
Girls – Lily-Mae Smith (Nikau)

Boys – Ben Hori-Elliott (Kowhai)

HIP-HOP Performer of the Year

Tyra Mahon (Matai)

HOCKEY
Year 7 Girl – Kahneisha Woods-Eruera (Matai)
Year 7 Boy – Cohen Douglas (Tawa)
Year 8 Girl – Georgia Cross (Matai)
Year 8 Boy (N. Hewinson Trophy) – Scott Illerbrun (Matai)

MULTI SPORT Competitor of the Year
Louis Moore (Matai)

NETBALL
Year 7 Girl – Harriet Wehi (Matai)
Year 8 Girl (Easterbrook Trophy) – Kiri-Maree Rodger (Matai)

QUICK RIP 7’S

Year 7 Girl – Mia Hebden-Salase (Rimu)

Year 7 Boy – Evan Nathan-Patuawa (Rimu)

Year 8 Girl – Nevaeh Whittaker (Rimu)

Year 8 Boy – Jayden Steward (Nikau)

RUGBY
Year 7 Boy – Tametai Wihongi (Rimu)
Year 8 Boy – (Most Outstanding Player) Nathan Christensen (Rimu)

TENNIS (J. Hudspith Trophy)
Blake Hay (Nikau)

VOLLEYBALL
Year 7 Girl (Easterbrook Trophy) – Alexi Lassey (Kauri)
Year 7 Boy (Crene Trophy) – Charlie Hammond (Kauri)
Year 8 Girl (McAsey Trophy) – Ameia Tawha (Rimu)
Year 8 Boy (McAsey Trophy) – Ben Burns (Rimu)

UMPIRE SERVICE

BASKETBALL UMPIRE

Charlie De Prinse

HOCKEY UMPIRES

Amber Woodworth, Georgia Cross, Kahneisha Woods-Eruera, Kaja Haenga-Plank, Kate Illerbrun, Kaylie Nicholas, Olivia Tattersfield and Sophie Nicholas.

NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES

BASKETBALL

Phoenix Kaipo

RUGBY LEAGUE

Maia Allen

WAKA AMA

Hunter Marshall

Maia Henry

Waimirirangi Seve

SPORTSMANSHIP

Year 7 Girl Finalists – Ariane Welsh, Kahneisha Woods-Eruera, Kaja Haenga-Plank, Kiara Bazeley and Mia Hebden-Salase
Winner: Kiara Bazeley (Tawa)

Year 7 Boy Finalists – Dreyahn Mahanga-Edmonds, Jonno Bonetti, Jordan Young, Luca Brown and Tametai Wihongi.
Winner: Jordan Young (Tawa)

Year 8 Girl Finalists – Aimee Lindsay, Amber Woodworth, Georgia Cross, Kahlanie Hebden-Salase, Kaleigh Soper, Kate Illerbrun, Kiri-Maree Rodger, Mia Chatterton and Molly Wilson.
Winner: Kate Illerbrun (Rimu)

Year 8 Boy Finalists – Athan Thompson, Blake Beardsell, Blake Hay, Jack Saunders, James Cunningham, Ry Luff and Zane Brown.
Winner: Jack Saunders (Matai)

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Year 7 Girl Finalists – Ela Jerez, Kiara Bazeley, Mia Hebden-Salase and Mollie Parker.
Winner: Ela Jerez (Matai)

Year 7 Boy Finalists – Ben Hori-Elliott, Cohen Douglas, Evan Nathan-Patuawa, Hunter Martin, Josh Wainwright and Tamatoa Hebden-Penitoa.
Winner: Ben Hori-Elliott (Kowhai)

Year 8 Girl Finalists – Aimee Lindsay, Amber Woodworth, Georgia Cross, Kahlanie Hebden-Salase, Kate Illerbrun, Kiri-Maree Rodger, Lily-Mae Smith, Nikita Forsyth and Phoenix Kaipo.
Winner: Kiri-Maree Rodger (Matai)

Year 8 Boy Finalists – Athan Thompson, Blake Beardsell, James Cunningham, Luke Himiona, Scott Illerbrun and Tiaki Henry.
Winner: Luke Himiona (Nikau)

TEAM OF THE YEAR

SLOANE SHIELD FOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
Winners: Girls Football and Mixed Quick Rip 7’s.

The two teams simply could not be separated.

Girls Football – Bronze at AIMS Games out of 36 teams. 2019 was the first year we sent a girls team for football.
Team: Addison Van Engelen, Addison Weir, Aimee Lindsay (c), Charlotte Moon, Ela Jerez, Finn Gilbert-Keene, Kiara Bazeley, Lilli-Jade Nonia, Lily-Mae Smith, Mollie Parker, Sacha Timms, Sidney O’Connell, Tayla-Jay Gardner and Waimirirangi Seve.
Coach: Phil Auton
Manager: Irene Lindsay

Quick Rip 7’s – Bronze at AIMS Games out of 33 teams. 2019 was the first year Quick Rip 7’s was a sporting code.
Team: Alexandra Henry, Dreyahn Mahanga-Edmonds, Evan Nathan-Patuawa, Izayah Houghton-Peita, Jayden Steward (c), Josh Wainwright, Kiara Cafatsakis, Manny Macpherson, Matekino Randell, Mia Hebden-Salse, Nevaeh Whittaker and Samantha Wech.
Coach: Dave Palmer
Manager: Julie Steward

Sports Awards – 2018

SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

ATHLETICS
Junior Girl – Kiri-Maree Rodger (Rimu)
Junior Boy – Luke Himiona (Rimu)
Senior Girl – Maddison Shirley (Kowhai)
Senior Boy – Jessie Puriri (Tawa)

CROSS-COUNTRY
Junior Girl – Georgia Cross (Matai)
Junior Boy – Boston Himiona (Rimu)
Senior Girl – Chelsea Traill (Nikau)
Senior Boy – Harry Lowther (Tawa)

SWIMMING
Junior Girl – Kate Illerbrun (Rimu)
Junior Boy – James Cunningham (Nikau)
Senior Girl – Hayley Foon (Kauri)
Senior Boy – Elijah Hansen (Rimu)

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

BASKETBALL
Year 7 Girl – Phoenix Kaipo (Kowhai)
Year 7 Boy – Isaac Tana (Kauri)
Year 8 Girl (Ieva Morgan Trophy) – Jade Walker (Rimu)
Year 8 Boy – Samuel Rudolph (Kauri)

BMX Rider of the Year
Conor Peachey (Rimu)

CRICKET
Year 7 Girl (J. Turner Trophy) – Mia Chatterton (Rimu)
Year 7 Boy (R. Turner Trophy) – Scott Illerbrun (Matai)
Year 8 Girl – Chelsea Traill (Nikau)
Year 8 Boy – Michael Robinson (Nikau)

FOOTBALL
Year 7 Boy – Athan Thompson (Kauri)
Year 8 Boy – Jackson West (Kowhai)

Gymnast of the Year
Lily-Mae Smith (Nikau)

HOCKEY
Year 7 Girl – Georgia Cross (Matai)
Year 7 Boy – Scott Illerbrun (Matai)
Year 8 Girl – Jamie Rapana (Nikau)
Year 8 Boy (N. Hewinson Trophy) – Logan Webb (Tawa)

MULTI SPORT Competitor of the Year
Olivia Tattersfield (Kowhai)

NETBALL
Year 7 Girl – Anna MacRury (Nikau)
Year 8 Girl (Easterbrook Trophy) – Bailey Miller (Nikau)

RUGBY
Year 7 Girl – Kahlanie Hebden-Salase (Matai)
Year 7 Boy – Kees Anderson (Nikau)
Year 8 Girl (Kaipo Family – Hine Maia Trophy) – Mikaya Kaipo (Nikau)
Year 8 Boy – Kier Henry (Rimu)

SQUASH
Girl – Jordyn Chapman (Kauri)
Boy – Hayden Turner (Tawa)

TENNIS (J. Hudspith Trophy)
Blake Hay (Nikau)

VOLLEYBALL
Year 7 Girl (Easterbrook Trophy) – Olivia Tattersfield (Kowhai)
Year 7 Boy (Crene Trophy) – Sam Crene (Nikau)
Year 8 Girl (McAsey Trophy) – Tayla Carpenter-Rihari (Rimu)
Year 8 Boy (McAsey Trophy) – Hugo Waldegrave (Tawa)

UMPIRE/REFEREE SERVICE

FOOTBALL REFEREES
Jackson West, Max Diamond, Ngarimu Besselink and Rihley Svenson.

HOCKEY UMPIRES
Abbie Cathcart, Alexus Gorrie-Brown, Benjamin Neill, Ceirra Reti, Chelsea Traill, Finn Kallu, Holly Trigg, Jamie Rapana, Katisha Douglas, Kaylie Nicholas, Nathan Vendt, Olivia Tattersfield, Trent Hawke and Tylar Mckenzie.

NETBALL UMPIRES
Bailey Miller, Cameron Smith, Nevaeh Armstrong-Foy and Peppa Pooley.

NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES

FOOTBALL
Cole Harley and Jack Barton-Smith

KARATE
Hazel Jennings and Jessica Liu

WATER SKIING
Sage Going

SPORTSMANSHIP

Year 7 Girl Finalists – Georgia Cross, Lily-Mae Smith and Olivia Tattersfield.
Winner: Lily-Mae Smith (Nikau)

Year 7 Boy Finalists – Blake Hay, Jack Saunders, Nico Healey and Zane Brown.
Winner: Blake Hay (Nikau)

Year 8 Girl Finalists – Fransune Fourie, Jade Walker and Mikaya Kaipo.
Winner: Mikaya Kaipo (Nikau)

Year 8 Boy Finalists – Billy Keene, Logan Webb, Max Diamond and Tynan van der Veer.
Winner: Logan Webb (Tawa)

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Year 7 Girl Finalists – Kiri-Maree Rodger, Georgia Cross, Lily-Mae Smith and Olivia Tattersfield.
Winner: Georgia Cross (Matai)

Year 7 Boy Finalists – Athan Thompson, James Cunningham, Luke Himiona, Scott Illerbrun and Tiaki Henry.
Winner: Luke Himiona (Rimu)

Year 8 Girl Finalists – Alexus Gorrie-Brown, Chelsea Traill, Hayley Foon, Mikaya Kaipo and Paea Uilou.
Winner: Chelsea Traill (Nikau)

Year 8 Boy Finalists – Harry Lowther, Hugo Waldegrave, Jackson West and Michael Robinson.
Winner: Harry Lowther (Tawa)

TEAM OF THE YEAR

SLOANE SHIELD FOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
Winners: Girls 1st XI Hockey Team
Team: Alexi Healey, Alexus Gorrie-Brown, Amy Martin, Chelsea Traill, Ella Currie, Georgia Cross, Hayley Foon (cc), Holly Trigg, Jamie Rapana, Kate Illerbrun, Katisha Douglas, Kylah Mccallum, Lauren Storey (cc), Lilly Swanson, Mia Diamond and Nikita Forsyth.
Coach: Richard Storey
Managers: Andrew Epskamp and Jennie Cross