KIS Sports Awards – 2018

SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

ATHLETICS
Junior Girl – Kiri-Maree Rodger (Rimu)
Junior Boy – Luke Himiona (Rimu)
Senior Girl – Maddison Shirley (Kowhai)
Senior Boy – Jessie Puriri (Tawa)

CROSS-COUNTRY
Junior Girl – Georgia Cross (Matai)
Junior Boy – Boston Himiona (Rimu)
Senior Girl – Chelsea Traill (Nikau)
Senior Boy – Harry Lowther (Tawa)

SWIMMING
Junior Girl – Kate Illerbrun (Rimu)
Junior Boy – James Cunningham (Nikau)
Senior Girl – Hayley Foon (Kauri)
Senior Boy – Elijah Hansen (Rimu)

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

BASKETBALL
Year 7 Girl – Phoenix Kaipo (Kowhai)
Year 7 Boy – Isaac Tana (Kauri)
Year 8 Girl (Ieva Morgan Trophy) – Jade Walker (Rimu)
Year 8 Boy – Samuel Rudolph (Kauri)

BMX Rider of the Year
Conor Peachey (Rimu)

CRICKET
Year 7 Girl (J. Turner Trophy) – Mia Chatterton (Rimu)
Year 7 Boy (R. Turner Trophy) – Scott Illerbrun (Matai)
Year 8 Girl – Chelsea Traill (Nikau)
Year 8 Boy – Michael Robinson (Nikau)

FOOTBALL
Year 7 Boy – Athan Thompson (Kauri)
Year 8 Boy – Jackson West (Kowhai)

Gymnast of the Year
Lily-Mae Smith (Nikau)

HOCKEY
Year 7 Girl – Georgia Cross (Matai)
Year 7 Boy – Scott Illerbrun (Matai)
Year 8 Girl – Jamie Rapana (Nikau)
Year 8 Boy (N. Hewinson Trophy) – Logan Webb (Tawa)

MULTI SPORT Competitor of the Year
Olivia Tattersfield (Kowhai)

NETBALL
Year 7 Girl – Anna MacRury (Nikau)
Year 8 Girl (Easterbrook Trophy) – Bailey Miller (Nikau)

RUGBY
Year 7 Girl – Kahlanie Hebden-Salase (Matai)
Year 7 Boy – Kees Anderson (Nikau)
Year 8 Girl (Kaipo Family – Hine Maia Trophy) – Mikaya Kaipo (Nikau)
Year 8 Boy – Kier Henry (Rimu)

SQUASH
Girl – Jordyn Chapman (Kauri)
Boy – Hayden Turner (Tawa)

TENNIS (J. Hudspith Trophy)
Blake Hay (Nikau)

VOLLEYBALL
Year 7 Girl (Easterbrook Trophy) – Olivia Tattersfield (Kowhai)
Year 7 Boy (Crene Trophy) – Sam Crene (Nikau)
Year 8 Girl (McAsey Trophy) – Tayla Carpenter-Rihari (Rimu)
Year 8 Boy (McAsey Trophy) – Hugo Waldegrave (Tawa)

UMPIRE/REFEREE SERVICE

FOOTBALL REFEREES
Jackson West, Max Diamond, Ngarimu Besselink and Rihley Svenson.

HOCKEY UMPIRES
Abbie Cathcart, Alexus Gorrie-Brown, Benjamin Neill, Ceirra Reti, Chelsea Traill, Finn Kallu, Holly Trigg, Jamie Rapana, Katisha Douglas, Kaylie Nicholas, Nathan Vendt, Olivia Tattersfield, Trent Hawke and Tylar Mckenzie.

NETBALL UMPIRES
Bailey Miller, Cameron Smith, Nevaeh Armstrong-Foy and Peppa Pooley.

NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES

FOOTBALL
Cole Harley and Jack Barton-Smith

KARATE
Hazel Jennings and Jessica Liu

WATER SKIING
Sage Going

SPORTSMANSHIP

Year 7 Girl Finalists – Georgia Cross, Lily-Mae Smith and Olivia Tattersfield.
Winner: Lily-Mae Smith (Nikau)

Year 7 Boy Finalists – Blake Hay, Jack Saunders, Nico Healey and Zane Brown.
Winner: Blake Hay (Nikau)

Year 8 Girl Finalists – Fransune Fourie, Jade Walker and Mikaya Kaipo.
Winner: Mikaya Kaipo (Nikau)

Year 8 Boy Finalists – Billy Keene, Logan Webb, Max Diamond and Tynan van der Veer.
Winner: Logan Webb (Tawa)

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Year 7 Girl Finalists – Kiri-Maree Rodger, Georgia Cross, Lily-Mae Smith and Olivia Tattersfield.
Winner: Georgia Cross (Matai)

Year 7 Boy Finalists – Athan Thompson, James Cunningham, Luke Himiona, Scott Illerbrun and Tiaki Henry.
Winner: Luke Himiona (Rimu)

Year 8 Girl Finalists – Alexus Gorrie-Brown, Chelsea Traill, Hayley Foon, Mikaya Kaipo and Paea Uilou.
Winner: Chelsea Traill (Nikau)

Year 8 Boy Finalists – Harry Lowther, Hugo Waldegrave, Jackson West and Michael Robinson.
Winner: Harry Lowther (Tawa)

TEAM OF THE YEAR

SLOANE SHIELD FOR TEAM OF THE YEAR
Winners: Girls 1st XI Hockey Team
Team: Alexi Healey, Alexus Gorrie-Brown, Amy Martin, Chelsea Traill, Ella Currie, Georgia Cross, Hayley Foon (cc), Holly Trigg, Jamie Rapana, Kate Illerbrun, Katisha Douglas, Kylah Mccallum, Lauren Storey (cc), Lilly Swanson, Mia Diamond and Nikita Forsyth.
Coach: Richard Storey
Managers: Andrew Epskamp and Jennie Cross