KIS End Of Year Prize Giving Assembly – 2018

CULTURAL TROPHIES

READING COMPETITIONS:
Junior WinnerAnna MacRury (Nikau)
Senior WinnerSofie Parker (Tawa)

SCIENCE FAIR TROPHY:
Jake Hainsworth – (Rimu)

MATHEMATICS AWARD:
Junior Award Winner: Zane Brown
Senior Award Winner: Calvin Shih

TECHNOLOGY & ART AWARDS
Bio-Technology: Raniera Whiu (Kowhai)
Digital Design: Jayden Hudson-Owen (Rimu)
Food Nutrition: Hannah Walters (Kowhai)
Hard Materials: Fergus Manson (Tawa)
Textiles: Leni Ho (Kauri)
Art: Renee Norman (Kauri)
Music: Connor Franklin (Kauri)
Performance: Chloe Thomsen (Kowhai)

FORMAL TROPHIES

PETER HILL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Girls: Summer Wynyard-Palmer
Boys: Te Wairere Tepania

Girls Nominations: Tara Fenwick, Tru-Anne Donelley, Zoe Dickey, Ari Heta, Summer Wynyard-Palmer.
Boys Nominations: Wiremu Noble, Darcy Owens, Jackson Gotz, Te Wairere Tepania.

NOEL MOFFATT TROPHY
Girls: Sophia Warren
Boys: Andre Harris

Girls Nominations: Sophia Warren, Ella Jordan, Jessica O’Callahan, Kamaia Bainbridge-Frost, TeAoMarama Watene.
Boys Nominations: Andre Harris, James Bennett, Nathan Murray.

(This is the first year that we have presented this Award. Many thanks to Kamo Intermediate Past Pupil Mr Noel Moffatt for his generous donation).

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS CUP
Junior Winner: Alexis Ah Mu
Senior Winner: Mason Gray

Year 7 Nominations: Finn Gilbert-Keene, Zane Brown, Alexis Ah Mu, Jack Saunders, Ry Luff, Madison Ballantine, James Cunningham.
Year 8 Nominations: Calvin Shih, Jessica Liu, Mason Gray, Finn Kallu, Jake Hainsworth, Carter Wu, Zoe Raven, Charlie Beecham.

YEAR 7 CITIZENSHIP AWARD:
Junior Girls:  Madison Ballantine (Matai)
Junior Boys:  Jesse Slykerman (Kowhai)

Year 7 Girls Nominations: Madison Ballantine, Amber Woodworth, Kaylie Nicholas, Danielle Iwashita, Finn Gilbert-Keene.
Year 7 Boys Nominations: Ry Luff, Ben Burns, Zane Brown, Athan Thompson, Jesse Slykerman.

MAORI LEADERSHIP TROPHIES
Wairuatanga: Tayla Carpenter-Rihari
Rangatiratanga: Jackson Gotz

Pono: Khalia Wilson
Kaha: Raniera Whiu

KIS CITIZENSHIP AWARDS
(TOP OVERALL YEAR 8 STUDENT)
Senior Girls Winner: Jessica Liu (Kowhai)
Senior Boys Winner: Jake Hainsworth (Rimu)

Year 8 Girls Nominations: Sofie Parker, Alexi Healey, Lucy Scott, Chelsea Traill, Jessica Liu.
Year 8 Boys Nominations: Jake Hainsworth, Logan Webb, Mason Gray, Connor Franklin, Raniera Whiu.

SYNDICATE HOUSE CUP
RIMU
(OVERALL SYNDICATE CHAMPIONS 2018)

IMAGE GALLERY OF THE KIS END OF YEAR ASSEMBLY – Thursday 13 December 2018

Click edit button to change this text.