KIS End Of Year Prize Giving Assembly – 2017

CULTURAL TROPHIES

SPEECH CUPS:
Seamer Cup (Junior Winner)Max Diamond (Nikau)Runner Up: Lucy Scott (Tawa)
Turner Cup (Senior Winner)Abby Armstrong-Green (Tawa)Runner Up: Demi Crabb (Nikau)

SCIENCE FAIR TROPHY:
Jessica Martin – (Matai)

MATHEMATICS AWARD:
Junior Award Winner: Mason Gray (Nikau)
Senior Award Winner: Ethan Little (Nikau)

SPORTS TROPHIES

SWIMMING CHAMPIONS:
Junior Girls: Hayley Foon (Kauri)
Junior Boys: Monty Parkinson (Tawa)
Senior Girls: Grace Hilton-Jones (Nikau)
Senior Boys: Jaedyn Goodhew (Matai)

CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS:
1975 Cup (Junior Girls Winner)Alexus Gorrie-Brown (Rimu)
K. O’Carroll Cup (Junior Boys Winner)Harry Lowther (Tawa)
Trewhellm Cup (Senior Girls Winner)Bree Monaghan (Nikau)
Davidson Cup (Senior Boys Winner)Jayden Himiona (Rimu)

ATHLETICS CHAMPIONS:
Wilkinson Cup (Junior Girls)Leni Ho (Kauri)
Horner Trophy (Junior Boys)Henare Samson (Rimu)
Lash Cup (Senior Girls)Demi Crabb (Nikau)
Wilson Cup (Senior Boys)Hawaiikinui Wihongi (Nikau)

BASKETBALL TROPHY:
Best Overall Player: Te Aroha Hita (Nikau)

CRICKET TROPHY:
Boys: Reuben Crum (Tawa)
Girls: Chelsea Traill (Nikau)

HOCKEY TROPHY:
Year 7 Player: Logan Webb (Tawa)
Year 8 Player: Amy Sampson (Tawa)

NETBALL TROPHY:
Year 7 Player: Desiree Collins (Kauri)
Year 8 Player: KIS 1 Team

RUGBY TROPHY:
Best Overall Player: Alex Price (Tawa)

SOCCER TROPHY:
Best Overall Player: Liam Reynolds (Tawa)

FORMAL TROPHIES

PETER HILL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Girls: Kate Bindon (Matai)
Boys: Benjamin Nagel (Kowhai)

Boys Nominations: Jaedyn Campbell, Huia Gordon, Lucas James, Benjamin Nagel, Shannon Paraha, Braeden Ross.
Girls Nominations: Kate Bindon, Saskia Ciprian, Tessa Cooper, Riley Henderson

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS CUP
Year 7 Winner: Mason Gray (Nikau)
Year 8 Winner: Emily Taylor (Matai)

YEAR 7 SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY
Junior Girls: Chelsea Traill (Nikau)
Junior Boys: Lucas Rule (Rimu)

Y7 Girls Nominations: Alexus Gorrie-Brown, Leni Ho, Mikaya Kaipo, Chelsea Traill, Holly Trigg, Jade Walker.
Y7 Boys Nominations: Max Diamond, Mason Gray, Finn Hammond, Lucas Rule, Tynan Van Der Veer, Logan Webb.

YEAR 8 SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY
Senior Girls: Demi Crabb (Nikau)
Senior Boys: Liam Reynolds (Tawa)

Y8 Girls Nominations: Oshean Ashby, Keaton Chitty-Stewart, Demi Crabb, Mia Cuff, Eve Finlayson, Bree Monaghan.
Y8 Boys Nominations: Johnathon Halton, Keden Jones, Teina More-Thompson, Liam Reynolds, William Tattersfield, Josh Werder, Hawaiikinui Wihongi

YEAR 7 CITIZENSHIP AWARD:
Junior Girls: Jessica Liu (Kowhai)
Junior Boys:  Jake Hainsworth (Rimu)

Y7 Girls Nominations: Kamaia Bainbridge-Frost, Mia Diamond, Zoe Dickey, Alexi Healey, Mikaya Kaipo, Jessica Liu, Lucy Scott.
Y7 Boys Nominations: Max Diamond, Connor Franklin, Mason Gray, Jake Hainsworth, Finn Kallu, Logan Webb.

MAORI LEADERSHIP TROPHIES
Wairuatanga: Tahi-Ora Tito (Kowhai) & Kapree Simon (Rimu)
Rangatiratanga: Te Awa Neumann (Rimu)

Wairuatanga Nominations: Jacqui Cameron, Tayla Carpenter-Rihari, Tia Clarke-Baker, Brooklyn Dunn, Danica Gouws, Niamh Mackereth, Waikamania Seve, Kapree Simon, Tahi-Ora Tito
Rangatiratanga Nominations: Huia Gordon, Jackson Gotz, Solomon Haenga, Tawera Huawai, Tyrese Job, Joseph Lipsham, Brodie Mackereth, Te Awa Neumann.

KAMO INTERMEDIATE CITIZENSHIP AWARDS
(TOP OVERALL YEAR 8 STUDENT)
Senior Girls Winner: Hannah Donelley (Nikau)
Senior Boys Winner: Oscar Boyce (Rimu)

Y8 Girls Nominations: Jacqui Cameron, Saskia Ciprian, Hannah Donelley, Eve Finlayson, Lucy Graham, Caitlin Howse, Emily Taylor, Trenelle Woods-Eruera.
Y8 Boys Nominations: William Anderson, Oscar Boyce, Ethan Little, Liam Reynolds, Jamie Taylor.

SYNDICATE HOUSE CUP
NIKAU
(OVERALL SYNDICATE CHAMPIONS 2017)