“Every day I remind myself that my inner and outer life are based on the labours of other men, living and dead, and that I must exert myself in order to give in the same measure as I have received and am still receiving.”

  Albert Einstein
        Physicist (1879-1955)

 

THESE ARE THE STAFF WORKING HERE AT KAMO INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL


 

FRONT OFFICE - ADMINISTRATION

These are the people who work in the FRONT OFFICE.

Principal - Mr Rob Soar (Acting Principal)
Deputy Principals - Mrs Sue Holmes & Ms Jo McIntyre-Brown
Executive Officer - Mrs Sue Drake
Office Staff - Ms Ferne Kini / Ms Tania Lintonbon / Ms Adyn Anderson
Library/Resource Room - Mrs Barbara Michelsen

 

KOWHAI SYNDICATE:

KOWHAI SYNDICATE:
Room 2 - Whaea Brony Oakley-Browne

Room 3 - Mrs Debbie Lockett
Room 4 - Miss Francie Lawless (Syndicate Leader)
Room 5 - Mr Vaughan Witten

 

MATAI SYNDICATE:

MATAI SYNDICATE:
Room 6 - Mrs Leanne Hershberger
Room 7 - Mr James Brown (Syndicate Leader)
Room 8 - Mrs Nicola Fannin
Room 9 - Miss Lauren McKenzie (New Teacher)

 

TAWA SYNDICATE

TAWA SYNDICATE:
Room 11 - Miss Natalie Hewinson
Room 13 - Ms Trudy Norrish
Room 14 - Mr Brad Kini (Syndicate Leader)

 

RIMU SYNDICATE:

RIMU SYNDICATE:
Room 15 - Miss Jess Turner (New Teacher)
Room 16 - Mrs Jenni Hudspith (Syndicate Leader)
Room 17 - Miss Lisa Williams (New Teacher)
Room 18 - Mr Hamish Ridling

 

NIKAU SYNDICATE:

NIKAU SYNDICATE:
Room 19 - Mr Dave Palmer (Syndicate Leader)
Room 20 - Ms Sarah Butler
Room 21 - Miss Natalie Bower
Room 22 - Mr Joel Newberry-Wright (New Teacher)

 

KAURI SYNDICATE (New Syndicate)

KAURI SYNDICATE:
Room 27 - Mrs Jess Radford
Room 28 - Matua Michael Harrison (New Teacher)
Room 29 - Mrs Lana Goodwin (Syndicate Leader)

 

SPECIALIST SYNDICATE:

SPECIALIST SYNDICATE:
Art - Mrs Jo Nicholson
Hard Materials - Mr Tim Brown
Music - Mr Graham Hughes
Nutrition - Mrs Jo Grant
Textile & Design - Ms Maree de Bruin
Qi - Mr Andrew Epskamp

 

E-TEAM - ROOM 12:

E-TEAM - ROOM 12:
Mrs Julia Parry
Mrs Linda Lloyd
Ms Sue Wilkinson
Mrs Lesley Williams
Ms Karen Richards
Mrs Chris Thorne
Mrs Sara Wedge
Mrs Lou Kehoe
Mr Pearson Hemara

 

KIS SUPPORT TEAM:

KIS SUPPORT TEAM:
Mrs Jo Crene (Math Support Teacher)
Mrs Katy Wild (Dance & Drama)
Mrs Julie Williams
Whaea Claudine Edwards (Māori-Te Reo)

Mr Kevin Heath (Caretaker)


Mr Papanui Polamalu (I.T. Support)